?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Emma's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Thursday, February 6th, 2003
8:51 pm

Emma Mary King.
1977 – 2003.

May she rest in peace – she will forever be in our hearts.



David

(12 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, January 28th, 2003
3:21 pm - -_-;;
Don't play Countdown against Scruffy. He'll beat you hands down. Yes, we're geeks, we played along to Countdown LOL ^__^

It's been a nice quiet day today - we went for a walk, popped in to see Robbie (D's cousin) and just pottered round mostly. Lazy days are good days :)

I've had a little look a D's new site - it's very nice! *licks D's ear* Clever Scruffy :D

Scruff's such a little flirt - those of you that haven't worked that one out by now must be .. blind LOL Today he managed to get a drink for free because of it. He proudly came along and gave it to me. ^__^

I can never think of anything to out in here! I have done things, honestly! *giggles* Let's think. I went to see my friend Suzi the other day. She keeps on wanting to be mt 'birthing partner' -_-;; I'm sure if you want one you're supposed to choose one at the beginning of the preganacy. Besides, D should WILL be there, what's the point if he's not there to blame him for everything? ;)
I know he's in two minds about whether he actually wants to be at the birth - would you believe? He's squeamish - think's it all a bit icky. But he said he'd be there for me, just as long as he can stay up the top end LOL. He doesn't *really* want to miss her birth. He know's he'll, regret it if he does. He'll just have to peek between his fingers :D

It's alright for him, SOME of us have no choice LOL

Oh yes. My cold has gone! Yay for me!


~Emma

current mood: cheerful

(comment on this)

Saturday, January 25th, 2003
4:07 pm - *stretches*
I'm so tired *yaaaaaawns* I haven't done anything though! Mind you - that might be what's tiring me. Sometimes it's like that. Strange how life works ^___^

We went out for dinner last night instead of on Thursday *halo*. It was very nice *nodsnods* We 'll have to go back there again sometime.

D's brother Adam seems to be having problems :( I think D's going over there to speak to him tonight. See if he can find out what the problem is. Adam's a nice lad, it's a shame to see him like this.

I don't BELIEVE IT!! I have a cold!! *RAGES* OK, it's only a small one. But, still, I don't want to be ill AGAIN. I'm tired of being ill all the time *grumbles* I don't want to get sick like I did last year. To be honest I probably wouldn't survive if I got that ill. The doctors near enough told me so. It's a bit depressing really!! ^___^

On to happier thoughts me thinks! D's going to be home in about an hour, so I'm gonna go make him some dinner - it'll take me a while to decide what to have, I've been so indecisive lately.

My parents are coming down for a week around about when baby's born. It's going to be great! That's the problem with being and only child and from a really small family - I miss them more than perhaps I might otherwise.

I suppose though, for the while, I shall go and read my friends entries.


~Emma

current mood: tired

(3 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, January 23rd, 2003
8:05 pm - Well...
...we were supposed out be going out for dinner tonight - but things didn't happen like that *giggles**halo**coughs*

And, just a while ago Amy (D's younger sister) came round - she was a bit quiet and just walked in and attached herself to D. We tried to find out what was up with her but all we got was 'nothing' for a while. Until she finally told us that she basically missed her older brother Matt (he's away at University). And, whilst she was at it, she missed Scruffy a bit too, he has been busier as of late, but we told her because it was mostly because of the baby. She perked up at that, asking loads of questions and all that. *giggles* She's getting quite excited about it. We took her home and we came back and had some dinner. *giggles* Looks like we'll have to go out another time.

*licks Scruffy's ear* Such a sweetheart. Melo tu!

Looks like we've had problems with the Post Office *frowns* D sent a DVD to someone and that hasn't arrived there. I sent a letter to a friend that didn't arrive either. And also we've been receiving next door's post!


~Emma

current mood: cheerful

(1 comment | comment on this)

Tuesday, January 21st, 2003
11:36 am - *giggles*
David finally got up at about 10 this morning - he came in from Alex's birthday thingy at about three. D thoughtfully woke me up to tell me he was home *DOOFS him*

He looked very nice when he went out - he really does look good in those FCUK t-shirts >:) anyway - from what he can remember he had a good time. LOL. I might have to talk to Alex to see if he remembers anything either!

He's fiddling with the other computer at the moment, so I thought I'd come on here and update my journal. Well, what can I say? Nothing much has happened. I'm on maternity leave now - I'm sure Richard will do a great job, he's a nice man. So that's good. at least I won't be worrying about that.
*strokes the bump* She's moving round a bit more now - but she's still a quiet baby, hopefully that means she'll be a quiet baby when she comes out *crosses fingers*

David and I are going out a bit later for a walk, but other than that we have nothing planned. We're lazy people *giggles* at least I have an excuse to take things easy ;) We might be ever so exciting and do the food shopping.

I'm gonna cook Sweet and Sour battered chicken tonight for dinner - our favourite ^____^

I'm waiting for the weather to pick up a bit. I want to be able to do something with the garden, we have a HUGE back garden and a little front one. David's got to cut the grass (that's his job) and then I get to do anything else, because I like gardening. We need to put a bench or something out on the patio. Anyway, that's not going to happen for a while.

*stretches* For the while, David and I are going to play music too loudly, while he does whatever he's doing to the computer, and I'm gonna go write a letter to my parents. Or pester D, either way is good ^___^


~Emma

current mood: cheerful

(comment on this)

Thursday, January 16th, 2003
8:14 pm - WHOOOOOOOOO
Guess what??

I KICKED David's butt on DDR!!!!!!!

Heeee ^___^ I rock so much more than he does LOL

Beating David at a computer game (or anything else come to that) is a RARE event and is worth gloating about ;)

~Emma

current mood: jubilant

(comment on this)

Sunday, January 12th, 2003
3:17 pm - hmmm.
It's Sunday afternoon - FAR too cold to be doing anything othger than sitting in fromt of the fire reading a nice book, wrapped up in a blanket. But, here I am, updating this thing. I'm sure not many of you read it - but, hey it gives me something to do for ten minutes or so ^___^

I've got just over six weeks to go until this baby shows itself - they're going to fly by. Hopefully I'll be able to keep up! I was a bit sniffly a few days ago, but it's all cleared up! I feel excellent. WHEEEEE!! XD It's really good not to be ill. It's so exhausting and just... annoying! So, hopefully I won't get ill for a little while now!

Richard is doing really well - I have one more week and then I'm off on maternity leave. I'll be able to spend more time with D - so that's going to be great. And when he leaves his job we'll both be at home - so that'll be good. Like the old days ^___^ *loves him*

I'm playing Goo Goo Dolls far too loudly! Black Ballon at the moment. I should get some GGD icons - I'm sure D has some somewhere. I'll thieve some off him later.

Well - I got bored earlier. So I tided up the house. OK, grante dit didn't really need tidying, but, Meh - I did it anyway. I like doing it like that - I can always stand and read an article in a magazine... or just do time-wasting things, like look through the calender and see what's happening to me in the coming month whilst I take the afore said magazine to the recycling box. Yes - small pleasures LOL!

I decided that I really didn't want to tackle Davids' paperwork - so I left it on the kitchen side. I think he's going to be doing all that tomorrow. *sniggers* The filing cabinets are under the stairs with the vacuum cleaner and stuff -_-;; Only D wouild put them there. *DOOF*

Well *prods bump* she's growing a lot more now - so that's good - hopefully she won't be as small as they worried she might be now. If she's too small they'll have to keep her in for observations. But it shouldn't come to that - just as long as I can stay well!

*drums fingers* D won't be home til five. What is a girl to do with herself?? watch Legolas in The Two Towers *halo*

So, can any of you guess what we're going to be calling baby??? :)

~Emma

current mood: happy

(comment on this)

Tuesday, January 7th, 2003
6:40 pm - *Shrieks!!*
D has COLD hands - and he finds it hilarious trying to touch my face.. or wherever he can get a hold of *doofs him* ;) Luckily, he's on the other computer, so I'm safe for a while. Well, at least until dinner!

We're not having much tonight. Nether of us are that hungry (which is surprising for D!) So, I think we might just have some soup or something. I think we have some tomato soup somewhere - I might put rice in it.. or pasta. Or I might not.

*giggles* with all this cold weather it's a mammoth task going out anywhere! First of you have to get dressed (apparently it's the done thing lol) and then, you gotta put on coats.. scarves.. hats.. gloves!! Just seems to take me forever! Then you have your car to worry aboutCollapse )

Not that things like that ever happen to me... of course not ;)

*giggles* OK, I'm off to go and make the soup. Well, I say 'make' what I mean is, opening the carton and putting it on the hob for five minutes then chucking it in bowls LOL


~Emma

current mood: happy

(comment on this)

6:05 pm - *wiggles*
It's soooo cold *hides under a blanket* Well, yes I would hide under David, but he's not here. He's off at the animal shelter - should be back pretty soon :)

Work was nice and quiet, Richard seems to be settling in nicely. I only have a couple of weeks to go now - I'm going to miss that place when I'm gone.

All of the baby things are ready - her room is looking really nice thanks to D. He's done a great job *snuggles him* clever Scruffy.

We're thinking of somewhere to take Alex (David's friend) for his birthday. I think we should ask Alex - it'll be easier that way ^___^

Oh, hey, David's back. Lemme go see him *giggles* I'll finish this later.

Ciao! ^____^

current mood: cheerful

(comment on this)

Saturday, January 4th, 2003
7:31 pm - *halo*
Bubble Monster!Collapse )

~Emma

current mood: mischievous

(2 comments | comment on this)

7:01 pm - *twiddles*
We went down to see my parents over New Year's - it was lovely, we didn't do much, which was nice - sometimes the quiet life is the good life ^___^ It was so good to see them again. They're planning on coming down for when baby is born. Pa had the biggest smile on his face when he saw my bump ^__^ Mum was getting all... well, Mumsy on me lol. She fussed to begin with - then she was concerned, then she was excited. And now she's revelling in the fact she's going to be a grandma.

I can't WAIT to go back to work! Monday Monday Monday Monday. It can't come round quick enough! lol. I'm only going back for a couple of weeks - basically to train Richard up and get him all settled and stuff. (Wheee Richard2!!!) After that - I'm back to being at home all day -_- It's going to be far worse this time round. David will be at work a lot during it. So I won't have him for company.

It's been so nice spending time with D this holiday - our week's cross-over so we don't see each other as much as we might like to, but it's all good ^___^ *snuggles him*

And yes... I let D get that bike. WHY??... Well, I don't know now... it seemed such a good idea at the time ;) Just teasing, I can't wait to get a go on it! Bike rides are gooood stuff. Nothing to do with the leather trousers Scruffy wears... oh no. *halo*

*giggles at the bubbles* D, you're a Bubble Monster!! *pokes D*

Ask D to show you the Bubble Monster photo... I dare you! :D


~Emma ^____^

current mood: cheerful

(comment on this)

Monday, December 30th, 2002
10:06 pm - I like it when...
you wear your combats,
your navy jumper you made,
and your t-shirt I bought.

I like it best when the combats are clinging just right, and hanging off just so. When the t-shirt rides up when you stretch. It makes me wanna lick the exposed skin. Makes me wanna do all sorts of unmentionable things.

Well, I might mention them to you...

~Emma

current mood: horny

(comment on this)

Sunday, December 29th, 2002
11:02 pm - >.
I REALLY REALLY REALLY want some peanuts! Not allowed them though *pouts*

~ Emma

(comment on this)

Thursday, December 26th, 2002
2:29 pm - *waves*
Hi there! Season's greetings and (a belated) Happy Christmas to you all :)

I hope you all had a really nice Christmas, we did ^__^ David got me the most beautiful present, he got me a necklace and a ring, they're both so pretty. The ring has an inscription on the inside, it's just beautiful *loves him*

*giggles* You shoulda seen D's face when he opened the card from me. I let him get the motorbike he's been wanting *smiles* - he wore his 'Wanna FCUK?' T-shirt I got him all day yesteray and kept on pointing at it and wiggling his eyebrows at me -_-;; He has far too many of those t-shirts ^__^

I'm feeling somewhat spoilt this Christmas, I recieved so many wonderful gifts. My parents sent down a photo of them, they had one done professionally - they look really great in it - I can't wait to see them. We're going down for New Years - it's going to be brilliant *can't wait*

D got a photo too, from his friend Alex. It's a picture of the both of them from a while back - they must have been at work and during the world cup - they both have England shirts on. It's really good photo actually, they both look really happy. I like it. Lord knows why D shows people the photo he has online - it's not exactly his best photo *doofs him*

We both got quite a lot of baby stuff, so *giggles* we hardly have to buy any clothes for baby. Just stuff like socks and stuff! Which is a point, we need to start clearing out the spare room. Well, I say 'we', by that of course I mean David LOL!

Wheeeeeeee D made me a stocking for Christams *___* That was a pleasant surprise for Christmas morning :) And yes, we DO need to get rid of that phone in the bedroom ;) I wonder who it was *giggles* Heee, I got a little Legolas keyring in my stocking, I got LOTR slipper socks too. He also got me lots of Winnie The Pooh stuff. That was a lovely stocking. I even got a bag of chocolate coins *___*

We spent most of yesterday at D's parents, and that was good fun, Adam was being a dork and was singing along to the 'Cheeky Girls' song eventually doing a duet with Crue. It was brilliant LOL

We went over to see Robbie and his kids this morning, his kids were really excited. His little girl, Sophie, liked her CD we got her (Sugababes), and little Ben got a Hedwig toy from us, he loved it, it's sitting at pride of place on top of his Harry Potter books. ^_^

We got more presents -_-;; GUESS WHAT HE GOT ME???!!! He only got me a copy of 'Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers' *shrieks* It's a pre-release, it's excellent copy *squawks* Lord knows how he does these things *shakes head* - he got D something for his computer... a video card of some sort. I don't ask questions LOL I don't pretend to know much about the internal workings of computers - I leave that to D. It's easier!
Now, all I hve to do is find time to watch Legolas LOTR again *bounces*

Anyway, we came home at about eleven - D attacked the computer and put his video card in and I set about finding somewhere to put our new photos. So now, the photo of my parents is in the living room on the fireplace and the picture of D and Alex now lives in the hallway, near the living room door.

Suzi came by, then about twenty minutes later Alex came by - so we all had lunch and then Suzi had to go and see her sister. So after chatting with Alex for a while I decided to come on here and potter around. D and Alex are in the kitchen... well, they were... they've just come in here now. Wait, D has the phone... LOL it's the phone that was in the bedroom *shakes head* He's just put it down next to the monitor with a grin.

~Emma

current mood: mischievous

(comment on this)

Monday, December 23rd, 2002
9:51 pm - *giggles*
David looks good in a Santa hat LOL

Sorry, you'll have to excuse that most random comment. I'm afraid that David and I are the only ones that will find that amusing.

So, again, I find myself updating this journal, which is a good thing - not a bad thing! I've been busy, anyone would think it's Christmas ;) We've been to a few parties, which killed me, so again, I'm left in awe at David's energy - Lord knows how he ever manged to get to work those days.
After I had recovered suitably on Saturday, I went into town with Suzi and Jen, and we did a little Christmas shopping. It was ridiculously busy though, so we didn't last long! Got a few things though, and it was really nice. We all had muffins and hot chocolate for lunch :D

David and I are going up to see my parents for New Year, I can't wait! We're only going for a couple of days, but it will still be nice :) I haven't seen them in forever now, over a year - that's a long time.

We've decided on a person to cover my maternity leave, we chose the man in the end! His name turned out to be ... wait for it. Richard. -_- My boss is called Richard. So Richard will have a PA called Richard, so that's gonna be confusing! New Richard starts just after new year, he'll be working alongside me for a few weeks, and then, he's on his own.
Richard and Richard. Richard2. That's what we're calling them already. *giggles*

What? Didn't you know, we're geeks at work!!! It's true ;)

We went to see 'Lord of The Rings - The Two Towers' on Sunday! I'm in LegolasLuv *_______*

*giggles* You just know, if any of us lowly beings tried the whole 'sliding down the stairs' deal - it wouldn't work. Firstly, the shield would slide out from under our feet, we'd land straight on our behinds and look rather silly and we would have wished we hadn't tried to show off like that. And then, if by some miracle we made it to the stairs, when the shield tipped down for the slide, the end would catch on one of the steps and we'd fly through the air in a most ungraceful manner and land straight on our bums ands look rather silly and we would have wished that we hadn't tried to show off like that ;)

Same with the 'jumping on the horse' thing. You just know it would end up in a lot body parts being squished and trampled ;)

But, the LegolasLuv remains none the less *___* He's just so preeeeeeety!

I'm glad I'm not the only person who thought Wormtongue reminded me of Snape - Book Snape that is, Film Snape isn't as good as Book Snape :)

Today has been wonderful ^___^ It's been cozy *snuggles D* Well, OK *does more than snuggle* ;)


~Emma

current mood: relaxed

(comment on this)

Tuesday, December 17th, 2002
12:08 pm - *sneaks in*
This friends meme thing going around is quite interesting. Although, I don't suppose I shall do it myself. I don't know any you that well so it probably wouldn't make for interesting reading.

I'm at work and as usual I shouldn't be on this! But, hey who's gonna rat on me?? You guys aren't are you?? ;)

Held an interview this morning, a nice young lady called Sarah. She didn't do too well unfortuantely - she seemed like a nice person though ^_^ We have to interview another person tomorrow... it's a guy! You don't get many men applying for my kind of job. His name is... well, I don't know because I've forgotten lol.

Why can I never think of anything to put in here, I do far more than I ever say I do!

ICK... that weirdo Freddie is over there *flicks staples at him* he keeps on looking at me *throws a rock at him*.

Lord of The Rings is out tomorrow, I can't wait to see it XD I think we might be seeing it on Saturday, it depends. It's so cool, we get free tickets when we go to the cinema :D I knew I married D for a reason ;)

Whee, D is online *chats to him for a bit* ... *licks him* such a sweetheart.

Wheeeeee Christmas in 8 days!!


~Emma

current mood: working

(2 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, December 11th, 2002
10:28 pm - *wanders in*
Well, I thought I had better update this thing ^__^ I'm such a bad LJ owner, I don't pay this thing half as much of the attention it deserves *strokes it* you still love me, right?? ;)

D's gone out, off galavanting round town somewhere no doubt. I'm not entirely sure what he's upto tonight, but I'm not sure if I want to know! I'm sure it's nothing too bad... let's hope ;) He's been a bit... evasive about it all *frowns slightly* But, then, he'll let me know in his own time, he always does.

I'm haven't been feeling too well this past week or so. I think I'm over the worst of it now though. I just had bad cold, but it wasn't enough to keep me from work, so that was OK. Although, I must have looked somewhat grotty at times ^__^ Very attractive!

Christmas is only two weeks away! I'm getting all excited about it, I'm going to post the Christmas cards tomorrow morning and I need to send a few presents for various people. I'm not entrusting the posting of these parcels to Dippy~ReceptionistTm because I'd acrtually like the presents to arrive ;)

We're going to be putting up the Christmas decorations this weekend, probably on the Sunday adter D gets in from work. We're only having a tree really, and a few bits and bobs here and there.

D was trying to get me to tell him what his present is, bless him, he tried hard, but it didn't work LOL

We went to my work's Christmas party on Saturday, that was good fun, mindless party games and the like. They were really sweet, they made it a no alcohol party just for me. That was so nice of them! I think we've got another coupel to go to before Christmas. One is on Friday, I think we're going, I can't remember!

*strokes bump* Baby's getting bigger now, she's only a small baby, but perfectly healthy ^__^ Like they say, the best things come in small packages. *giggles* I'm so corny!
I'm REALLY dreading the actual birth now *crosses legs* don't you ever come out *points at baby* too painful >.<

Oh, and happy belated birthday skittlemasterd Hope you had a nice day ^__^

~Emma

current mood: peaceful

(4 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, December 4th, 2002
12:35 pm - *smiles*
I'm so proud of you D. *hugs you*

Well, I'm at work... I'm on the internet... I shouldn't be! *looks round* Don't tell anyone, k? ;)

So, we're starting to interview people for when I'm off on maternity leave, which will start officially on the 20th of January. I was going to recommend Rachel, but apparently Richard has plans for her. Nothing sinster. One would hope so anyway ;)
Richard and I are going to bve interviewing the candidates, funstuff. I hate doing interviews, they're always so boring and somewhat pointless. I mean, the best candidate could slip through just because we didn't 'click' in that one hour. Oh well.

It's the work Christmas party this Saturday, we're having it at some place I've never heard of. Which more than likely means that D probably knows the bloody owner or something!
*giggles* If it's anything like last time, it's gonna be good fun. Luckily this year I had nothing to with organising it. Can't be bothered with all that *waves hand dismissively*

David's gonna LOVE his Christmas present, poor fool, he's completely oblivious *giggles*

Christmas holidays start on the 20th, I don't have to be back until the sixth of January. I'm gonna be bored out of my skull! LOL I think D might have to go in and do overtime - he's trying to avoid working Christmas Eve, but we're not holding out much hope. We'll see.

Well, I'd better be off, time to go back to work I suppose. Funstuff!


~Emma

current mood: energetic

(2 comments | comment on this)

Saturday, November 30th, 2002
9:30 pm - Well...
... I don't think it was such a bad suggestion DAVID *doofs you* He isn't shocked in a bad way by the way people.

Today I did nothing! I got up far too late and lounged around, it was much too cold to be doing anything outside. I pottered round the house, did a little cleaning (well, I thought about it), mostly I watched mindless things on TV, lay down with the cat, read a bit of my book, and rang Suzi for a while.

And, yes. That was it. Oh, wait I did make dinner. I've accomplished SO much ;)

And I did make that suggestion to D.


~Emma

current mood: lazy

(3 comments | comment on this)

Monday, November 25th, 2002
8:18 pm - it's OK..
I haven't forgotten about this thing ^__^ I just don't spend all that much time on the computer. WHY am I chatting to D in AIM??? He's only in the other room LOL *shakes head*

I was going to do it last night, but David had other ideas.

So, work has been spiffy lately, we are doing an excellent impression of people not doing much at all. Well, it is nearly Christmas. I finish work on the 15th I believe and we're expected to return again on the fifth of January. Bloomin' hell, I won't know what to do with myself!
Dippy ReceptionistTM is still very much present and still being brilliantly dim. Last week she managed to not put stamps on the letters she was posting. -_-;

David's been dropping (not very) subtle hints about getting that motorbike. OK, actually, he isn't hinting at all. He's been outright ASKING. Cheek! ;)
Patience is virtue my dear *kisses D*

I had great fun on Saturday wrapping up all the presents. they look fantastic. Even if I do say so myself. *nodsnods*

*LIIIIIIIIIIICKS D* BEAST ;)


~Emma

current mood: hungry

(comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com